NTSB Identification: CEN10CA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 13, 2010 in Urbana, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 140A, registration: N5353C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the windsock indicated steady winds out of the south. The closest weather reporting station, 7 miles away, reported winds from 190 degrees at 13 knots. Shortly after the flight began its landing roll on runway 27, the airplane weathervaned due to a gust of wind. This moved the airplane to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot applied right rudder and the airplane continued down the runway, halfway between the centerline and the edge of the runway. The airplane weathervaned again, and the pilot applied power in an attempt to go around; however, the airplane contacted a snowbank on the left side of the runway and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months