NTSB Identification: WPR10CA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 12, 2010 in St. Anthony, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: YOUNG DEE C KITFOX II, registration: N345DY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot of the experimental airplane reported returning to the departure airport after a local flight. He entered the traffic pattern uneventfully, and on the final leg to land he reduced the engine power. The airplane passed over the runway threshold about 15 feet above ground level. The pilot stated that the airplane was in a forward right slip, and as he adjusted the airplane's attitude it stalled. The airplane landed hard and departed the runway; the main landing gear then struck an ice berm and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months