NTSB Identification: CEN10CA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 10, 2010 in New London, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: ENGINEERING & RESEARCH ERCOUPE 415-CD, registration: N94670
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the accident occurred when the flight was returning to the airport after a local flight. He stated that he checked the windsock and it showed that the winds were favoring runway 18, but he decided to land on runway 36. The grass runway was covered with snow and ice. The pilot stated that he was unable to slow the airplane down during the landing roll and the airplane nosed over after contacting a snowbank at the end of the runway. The pilot stated that only half the length of the runway was plowed. He chose runway 36 so he would not have to turn around and back taxi on the runway to get to the hangar, which was at the north end of the airport. The airplane received substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land with a tailwind on the snow- and ice-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months