NTSB Identification: ERA10LA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 09, 2010 in Bayport, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N97223
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated that during cruise flight at approximately 600 feet, the engine began to run rough. He applied the carburetor heat and the engine cleared up briefly, before losing power again. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing on a shoreline and the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed that when the main fuel gascolator was removed, debris was discovered in the bottom of the bowl. The filter was removed and also contained debris. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Additionally, the engine was not susceptible to carburetor icing, given the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months