NTSB Identification: WPR10LA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 08, 2010 in Apple Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N29285
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he completed five touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the last landing rollout, the airplane was traveling about 5 knots when it began to veer to the right. The pilot tried to correct by applying left rudder and left brake. The airplane continued drifting to the right and the check airman applied left brake. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and collided with a taxiway sign. The right main gear folded and the wing and aileron sustained substantial damage. During a postaccident examination of the airplane no mechanical anomalies with the brakes or other airplane systems were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll and the check airman’s delayed remedial response. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months