NTSB Identification: WPR10LA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 09, 2010 in Lake Isabella, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: AIRBORNE Streak 2, registration: N155TD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported the pilot appeared to be performing aerobatic maneuvers and attempting to perform loops, as the airplane made numerous nose-high and nose-low maneuvers. Estimates of the airplane's altitude varied between 300 and 500 feet above ground level. The witnesses stated that the airplane was in level flight when the nose pointed down steeply 45-90 degrees, and then started to transition up. Just after the nose went above the horizon, the right wing folded upward. The engine then lost power and the airplane entered into a free fall. A post accident examination of the wreckage revealed that the fracture surface of the wing spar were consistent with overload forces being applied to the airframe. The pilot did not hold a pilot or medical certificate. Post-mortem toxicology testing on the pilot was consistent with use of methamphetamine, marijuana, and diazepam, but there was no urine or blood available for testing; therefore, it was not possible to estimate the last time when the substances might have been used or whether the pilot may have been impaired by that use. The operating limitations for the airplane noted that it was prohibited from aerobatic flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s performance of prohibited aerobatic flight maneuvers that exceeded the structural limits of the airplane, resulting in an in-flight breakup. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months