NTSB Identification: WPR10LA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 08, 2010 in Sequim, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: LARSON RV8, registration: N747CL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to complete a flight review for the owner of the airplane. According to witnesses near the accident site, the airplane had joined the right downwind leg of the traffic pattern for the runway when it subsequently began a steep 60- to 90-degree bank to the right. After completing about one full circle, the airplane banked back to the left, pitched nose-down, and impacted terrain. The wreckage came to rest in a plowed field 1/4 mile north of the airport. Weather observations in the area during the time of the accident indicated wind from the northwest at 4 knots, visibility 10 miles and an overcast ceiling at 700 feet. Examination of the wreckage revealed extensive impact damage throughout the airframe. The forward section of the fuselage, cockpit area and associated instrumentation, were crushed aft to the main wing spar; the wreckage signatures and damage were consistent with a stall and/or spin. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a system malfunction or failure prior to the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months