NTSB Identification: CEN10CA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 05, 2010 in Santa Fe, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5B, registration: N28446
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied out for the first flight since completion of the airplane’s annual inspection. Before taking the active runway the pilot performed an engine run-up and checked the airplane’s flight controls for freedom of movement. No anomalies were noted. While on the takeoff roll the pilot attempted to pull the control yoke to facilitate rotation; however, the yoke would not move aft. As the accelerating airplane began to lift off the ground the pilot elected to reduce the throttle to idle, but was unable to lift the airplane’s nose for landing. The airplane impacted the runway, the nose landing gear separated, and the airplane went airborne for the second time. The airplane again impacted the runway before coming to rest in an upright and nose-low position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector responded to the accident site and examined the airplane. The inspector reported that he was unable to find the reason for the restricted elevator control movement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The restricted elevator control movement for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months