NTSB Identification: ERA10LA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 06, 2010 in Auburn, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N8448Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the pilot applied the brakes to slow the airplane for a left turn off the runway. Instead, the airplane began a turn to the right, which could not be corrected with left brake application. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and came to a stop upright on a grass apron. A postaccident examination of both the left and right brakes by an aircraft mechanic revealed that the brakes turned freely with no dragging noted and that they appeared to be functional at the time of the examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control after landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months