NTSB Identification: WPR10CA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 07, 2010 in Kalispell, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N127TP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was landing the turbine-powered helicopter on a frozen lake covered by 18 to 24 inches of snow. He reported that during the landing flare, in reduced visibility due to blowing snow, the helicopter drifted right and when the skid depth in the snow increased the helicopter rolled over, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain lateral drift control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months