NTSB Identification: DCA09WA078
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 2009 in Annerdale, South Africa
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: ZS-RMN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 25, 2009, about 2100 UTC, ZS-RMN, a Robinson R44, operated by National Airways Corporation, landed hard during an autorative landing near Annerdale, South Africa. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged. There was no fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the flight en route from Germiston to Midrand in Gauteng Province.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2009 | Index of months