NTSB Identification: WPR10CA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 06, 2010 in Metaline Falls, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182J, registration: N48ZZ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing on a remote, snow-covered, seasonal airstrip that was closed. He reported that when the airplane touched down, the nose gear broke through the 5-6 inches of crusted snow on the runway and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and wings. The pilot reported no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facility Directory entry for the airport noted that the airport was unattended and closed from October 1 through June 1 each year.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on a closed, snow-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months