NTSB Identification: ERA10WA106
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 29, 2009 in Pitalito, Colombia
Aircraft: HUGHES 369, registration: HK4177
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 29, 2009, about 1655 universal coordinated time (1155 local time), a Hughes 369D, Colombian registration HK4177, operated by Sociedad Aerea de Ibague, was substantially damaged during a forced landing in Pitalito, Huila, Colombia. The Colombian pilot was fatally injured and the passenger was seriously injured. The flight, which originated at Ibague Airport (SKIB), Ibague, Colombia, was operating under Colombian flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months