NTSB Identification: ERA10LA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 2009 in Lagrange, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: MAULE M5, registration: N51620
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector was conducting a ramp check when he noticed a damaged airplane with substantial damage to the right wing and right main landing gear. According to the pilot, after landing he turned left off of the runway onto the first taxiway. He stated that, as he began the turn, the right landing gear collapsed and the right wing tip and propeller struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months