NTSB Identification: WPR10CA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 23, 2009 in Auburn, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: STINSON SR-8B, registration: N17119
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made a normal approach and landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left and right wings, vertical stabilizer, and rudder sustained structural damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane's flight control systems or brake systems at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months