NTSB Identification: ERA10LA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 01, 2010 in Doylestown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4026J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident flight was the first flight since an overhauled engine was installed. The pilot performed an engine run-up before takeoff and noted no discrepancies. During the initial climb, between 50 and 75 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot executed a forced landing into a field; the airplane came to rest upright and there were no injuries to the pilot or passenger. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were favorable for serious carburetor ice at cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months