NTSB Identification: WPR10CA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 03, 2010 in Fallbrook, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N7417N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his landing approach was too high and too fast, and the airplane ballooned during the touchdown. The airplane touched down just past the halfway point on the runway. The pilot said that he braked hard but the airplane skidded off the end of the runway and nosed over in soft dirt. The nosewheel collapsed and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged altitude and airspeed that resulted in his failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months