NTSB Identification: ERA10LA103
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, January 02, 2010 in Somerset, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/2013
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227, registration: N227ML
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witness statements and tire marks on the runway, the airplane touched down more than halfway down the runway while landing with a slight quartering tailwind. As the nosewheel contacted the runway, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and full reverse on the left power lever, but was unsuccessful in correcting the alignment of the airplane. He then engaged the nosewheel steering button on the left power lever, and the airplane began a more aggressive turn to the right. It departed the runway, traveled down an embankment, and came to rest against the airport boundary fence.
Postaccident examination of the airplane, engines, brakes, and nose landing gear steering actuator revealed no obvious mechanical anomalies. After the airplane was repaired and returned to service it again experienced an intermittent loss of steering. As a result, a series of troubleshooting taxi tests were performed. The airplane veered off the runway as it reached an airspeed of 50 knots and the brakes were applied. Further examination of the airplane revealed damaged wires in the nosewheel steering harness, which would have caused an intermittent loss of steering. Although an electrical anomaly contributed to the loss of control, the fact that the pilots landed long, and potentially with excess speed, resulted in less runway and time available to recover from the anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Damaged wiring in the nosewheel steering harness, which resulted in a loss of control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilots' improper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months