NTSB Identification: WPR10RA093
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Kiunga Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 30, 2009 in Baindoang, PNG, Papua New Guinea
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: P2-MJL
Injuries: 6 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 30, 2009, about 0618 UTC (coordinated universal time), a Papua New Guinea (PNG) registered Cessna 185E, P2-MJL, made a forced emergency landing on mountainous terrain following a loss of oil pressure, about 1 nautical mile southwest of a remote airstrip in Baindoang, Morobe Province, PNG. The airplane was operated by Kiunga Aviation, Lae, PNG, as a domestic flight. The commercial certificated pilot was seriously injured, and the six passengers were killed. The airplane was destroyed in a post-crash fire. The airplane had departed the Lae Nadzab Airport, Lae, PNG, and was destined for Baindoang.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2009 | Index of months