NTSB Identification: CEN10CA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 29, 2009 in Houma, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: HOOVER FRANK RV-8, registration: N17325
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout the pilot was unable to arrest a swerve to the right and the tailwheel-equipped airplane subsequently ground-looped. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane revealed that the wing spar sustained structural damage. No mechanical malfunction was identified with the airplane's flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months