NTSB Identification: ENG10WA007
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aero Republica (D.B.A. operation of Aero Republica)
Incident occurred Sunday, December 27, 2009 in Bogota, Colombia
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 27, 2009, an Embraer EMB-190 operated by Aero Republica, a Colombian-certificated air carrier, experienced a fire in the left engine, a General Electric CF34-10E, after takeoff from El Dorado International Airport, Bogotá, Colombia. The airplane returned to Bogota and landed without further incident. There were no injuries to the passengers and crew on board.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months