NTSB Identification: CEN10LA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 25, 2009 in Robert Lee, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 210A, registration: N9499X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In preparation to land his single-engine airplane, the pilot extended the landing gear and visually confirmed that all three gear were down and locked and all three gear-down lights were illuminated. Upon landing, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right main landing gear down-locks were not fully engaging the gear. A review of photographs taken at the accident site revealed large clumps of grass protruding from the runway surface. It is possible that the right main landing gear may have struck one of these clumps during landing and knocked it out of the position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months