NTSB Identification: CEN10LA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 25, 2009 in Santa Fe, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: BEECH B35, registration: N8828A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a departure on a cross-country flight the private pilot noticed an oily smoke entering the airplane's cockpit. As the smoke began to accumulate, the pilot's vision was obscured. The pilot landed on the only runway he could see through the smoke. The airplane touched down with the left wing low and the airplane departed the side of the runway. An overpressure condition in the engine's crankcase resulted in oil being driven out of the crankcase and onto the exhaust system. Smoke entered the cockpit through the heater duct system and gaps in the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An engine overpressure condition that resulted in oil getting on the exhaust and producing smoke which entered the cockpit. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's obscured vision due to smoke. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months