NTSB Identification: CEN10CA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 25, 2009 in Bowie, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21177
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot topped off both fuel tanks (40 gallons each) prior to departing on a cross-country flight in his single-engine airplane. The pilot stated that he had difficulty securing the fuel cap on the right wing tank. About 2 hours into the flight, with the fuel selector on the left tank, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot noted that the left fuel gauge read empty and he attempted to switch tanks. He was unable to re-start the engine and made a forced landing to a deeply snow-covered field. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wings, firewall, and fuselage. In addition, both wing fuel tanks were empty and the fuel cap on the right wing was missing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to properly secure the right wing fuel cap and monitor the available fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months