NTSB Identification: CEN10LA080
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 27, 2009 in Alexandria, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7230W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot completed the pre-landing checklist on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern in his single-engine airplane, which included switching the fuel selector to the fullest (right wing) tank, turning the fuel pump switch on, and making sure the mixture control was at the full rich position. The pilot did not use carburetor heat since the checklist said to only apply it "as necessary" and there was no indication of carburetor icing. As the airplane turned on to the base leg, the engine stopped producing power and the pilot made a forced landing to a plowed field. During the landing the airplane nosed over. The engine was later test run on the airplane using fuel from the right wing tank. The engine started immediately and ran smoothly. No anomalies were noted except that when carburetor heat was applied a drop followed by a rise in rpm was noted, which is consistent with ice buildup in the carburetor. Despite the possible presence of ice during the test run, a review of the Carburetor Icing Probability Chart revealed that the conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to light, moderate, or serious icing conditions and the cause of the power loss could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months