NTSB Identification: CEN10FA079
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, December 24, 2009 in
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-76C++, registration: N798P
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made an approach to the off-shore platform landing pad directly into a 30-knot headwind. Upon landing, the tail rotor was blocking the emergency exit, so the pilot maneuvered the wheeled helicopter approximately 70 degrees to the right while the copilot made sure the tail rotor was clear of the exit. As the pilot was completing the turn, the helicopter began to roll rapidly to the right and onto its right side. The main rotor blades made contact with the platform and the helicopter was substantially damaged. Data downloaded from the flight data recorder and enhanced ground proximity warning system revealed the pilot did not fully land the helicopter prior to the ground taxi and still had a high power setting, a high nose attitude, and the collective was not in the full down position as it was being repositioned. As a result, the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to fully land the helicopter prior to entering a turn in strong, crosswind conditions, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months