NTSB Identification: DCA10CA018
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of American Eagle
Accident occurred Friday, December 18, 2009 in Dallas, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/2010
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER CL600 2C10, registration: N515AE
Injuries: Unavailable

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The fuel truck driver indicated that he had been waiting 10-15 minutes for the flight to arrive and that the truck was in neutral with no emergency brake set. He stated that he had his foot on the brake but that he closed his eyes briefly and fell asleep and was unaware of what happened until the fuel truck collided with a parked airplane that had just arrived at the gate. One of the two flight attendants received a minor injury; there were no injuries to the other crew members or the passengers. The airplane received substantial damage to the aft portion of the fuselage where the fuel truck impacted.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The fueler's falling asleep in the fueling truck with the truck in neutral and without the parking brake set, which allowed the truck to roll until it impacted the airplane.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2009 | Index of months