NTSB Identification: WPR10LA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 11, 2009 in Pasco, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N2640C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after departure he retracted the landing gear and the cabin heater simultaneously failed. He slowed the airplane and extended the landing gear in an effort to see if it would have an effect on the heater. After noting no change, he attempted to retract the landing gear again. There was no apparent movement in the landing gear position and the cockpit light was illuminated green in indication that the landing gear were down. He attempted to troubleshoot the problem to no avail. He maneuvered the airplane over the airport, where ground personnel confirmed that the landing gear were extended with the exception of the right main, which was retracted, but with the gear door extended. After numerous failed attempts to force the right main landing gear to extend, the pilot opted to land the airplane with all the landing gear in the retracted position. The airplane touched down in a tail-low attitude and settled onto the runway. Post accident examination revealed that the rod end of the up-lock push-pull tube on the right main landing gear had failed. According to the airplane manufacturer, the rod end of the tube was broken in tension overload, which is typically a result of improper rigging or a fatigue failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear up-lock. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months