NTSB Identification: CEN10CA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 18, 2009 in Ames, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N99930
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during a takeoff on an ice-covered runway. The pilot reported that when the airplane encountered a large patch of ice on the runway it began to drift left of the runway centerline. He immediately reduced engine power and applied brake pressure, but the airplane continued to slide toward the runway edge. The airplane impacted a snow bank and nosed over. A post accident examination revealed that the engine firewall, both wings, and the empennage components were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while attempting a takeoff on an ice-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months