NTSB Identification: ANC10CA010
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 18, 2009 in Selawik, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N136SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a personal cross-country flight when he encountered whiteout conditions; he then reversed course to return to the departure airport. He reported that the visibility continued to diminish and he elected to land the ski-equipped airplane on a frozen, snow-covered lake. He said that the airplane landed hard on the uneven terrain, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the terrain. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months