NTSB Identification: ERA10RA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 17, 2009 in Matthew Town, Bahamas
Aircraft: DASSAULT/SUD FALCON 20, registration: N28RK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 17, 2009, about 1922 eastern standard time, a Dassault Falcon 20, N28RK, crashed in a remote area approximately 12 miles east of Matthew Town, Inagua, Bahamas. The 2 pilots were killed and the airplane was destroyed. Night, visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated at Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (MDJB) at an undetermined time and was destined for Fort Lauderdale, Florida (KFXE).

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2009 | Index of months