NTSB Identification: WPR10LA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 17, 2009 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8520U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after he was established on the downwind leg for landing the engine experienced a partial loss of power, followed by a total power loss after turning into the base leg. The pilot subsequently made an emergency descent and forced landing to an open field. The airplane hit a fence and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to both wings. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that an examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the formation of carburetor ice. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months