NTSB Identification: ENG10WA006
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Incident occurred Wednesday, August 19, 2009 in Coca, Ecuador, Ecuador
Aircraft: BOEING 737-236, registration: HC-CFD
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 19, 2009, a Boeing 737-236, registration number HC-CFD, experienced a thrust reverser separation from the No. 1 (left) engine, a Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A turbofan, after touchdown runway 15 and thrust reverser deployment at the Coca - Aeropuerto Francisco de Orellana Airport (OCC) Coca Ecuador. The pilot reported that after touchdown, the thrust reversers were deployed, a vibration was felt, and the airplane yawed to the right. The thrust reversers were stowed and the airplane was brought back to the runway centerline. The airplane was taxied to the gate and no engine or airplane cockpit alert indications were reported. An examination of the airplane revealed that the No. 1 thrust reverser was missing and was recovered near the runway.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2009 | Index of months