NTSB Identification: CEN10LA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 13, 2009 in Magnolia, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: GIBSON MARK MANTA 503, registration: N193AW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering near his home, the sport pilot decided to find a landing area near his house to wait out deteriorating weather. After selecting a potential parking lot, the pilot elected to perform a low pass to see if the area was suitable for landing. While approaching the far end of the parking lot the pilot observed power lines running perpendicular to his flight path. During an attempt to fly under the wires, the weight-shift trike impacted a static wire and subsequently the ground. An automated weather observing system 19 nautical miles northeast from the site of the accident, was reporting an overcast ceiling at 300 feet around the time of the accident. There were no reported anomalies with the trike's flight control system. Due to the pilot's injuries, he was unable to submit a NTSB 6120.1 accident reporting form.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a static wire while maneuvering and his improper decision to fly with a low overcast sky. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months