NTSB Identification: CEN10LA076
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, December 10, 2009 in St. Louis, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N411BL
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the landing gear failed to extend prior to landing. His attempts to manually extend the landing gear in accordance with the manual extension procedure from the airplane flight manual were not successful. He subsequently executed an emergency gear-up landing. A postaccident inspection revealed that the emergency gear engagement handle was not in the engaged position. When the handle was engaged, subsequent movement of the extension lever manually lowered the landing gear. Further examination revealed that the landing gear motor circuit breaker was open (popped). The landing gear motor and circuit breaker were located under the cabin floor aft of the forward wing spar. When the circuit breaker was reset and electrical power applied to the airplane, the landing gear was successfully extended using the normal procedure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly follow the manual landing gear extension procedure, resulting in a gear-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months