NTSB Identification: WPR10CA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 2009 in Jensen, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: Golden Circle Tierra I, registration: N440KC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a telephone interview with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the non-certificated pilot reported that while descending to land the engine failed to respond to throttle input and lost power. The pilot landed short and nosed over in shallow water during an attempt to land on a sandbar. The inspector reported that the tubular wing support structure and left wing sustained substantial damage. When asked by the inspector what might have caused the engine to fail, the pilot responded, "I think I loaded it up when I added power and the engine quit." The inspector stated that attempts to meet with the pilot to discuss the accident further were unsuccessful. The pilot failed to submit a NTSB Form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report as requested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power, as reported by the pilot, for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months