NTSB Identification: WPR10WA080
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 09, 2009 in Dorrigo, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 9, 2009, at 1225 universal coordinated time a Bell 206 L-1, VH-MJO, operated by Commercial Helicopters Pty Ltd. collided with the terrain during takeoff near Dorrigo, Australia. The flight was for the purpose of performing an aerial survey. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was seriously injured and a crew member was killed. The flight was departing at the time.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2009 | Index of months