NTSB Identification: ERA10WA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 12, 2009 in Berry Island, Bahamas
Aircraft: HUBER HARTMUT EXPRESS, registration: N93HE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 12, 2009, at 0800 EST, an experimental, amateur-built Harmut Huber Express, N93HE, operated by a private individual, crashed into the water on short final approach to Chub Cay Airport (MYBC), Berry Island, Bahamas. The pilot was killed and the airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated from Palm Beach County Park Airport (LNA), West Palm Beach, Florida, at an undetermined time.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2009 | Index of months