NTSB Identification: WPR10CA079B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 29, 2009 in Torrance, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: SUTHERLAND RON LANCAIR 235, registration: N880RS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Travel Air pilot was taxiing down the 58-foot-wide asphalt lane that stretched between rows of hangar buildings toward a taxiway. Prior to beginning the taxi the pilot had visually checked the lane and had not observed any other aircraft in the lane between his position and the taxiway. The Travel Air is a tailwheel-type configuration, and the pilot was making continuous S-turns to look for obstructions ahead of his position. As he reached the end of the buildings, his propeller collided with the empennage of a stationary Lancair that had been pulled out of the end hangar. The pilot of the Lancair had started his engine and was contacting the Air Traffic Control Tower for a clearance onto the taxiway when the collision occurred. The point of the collision is in a non-movement ramp area not subject to air traffic control separation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Travel Air pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months