NTSB Identification: WPR10CA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 30, 2009 in Pago Pago, American Samoa
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: PILATUS BRITTEN-NORMAN BN-2B-26, registration: N27BN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was performing a maintenance test flight at an airport located right on the water's edge, on an island in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. The pilot stated that as he began the landing flare, several birds flew in front of his windscreen. To avoid hitting the birds, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to the left. The airplane subsequently landed hard on the left main landing gear, just left of the runway centerline. The pilot reported that after touchdown, to avoid running off the runway, he applied right braking action, which resulted in the airplane turning violently to the right and coming to a stop with the nose between 20-30 degrees from runway centerline. Postaccident inspection of the airplane found that the left wing was wrinkled and structurally damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's action to maneuver the airplane to avoid a collision with a flock of birds while on final approach, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the birds. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months