NTSB Identification: WPR10LA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 09, 2009 in Lehi, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 35-33, registration: N316Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses monitoring the common traffic advisory frequency for the pilot's intended destination reported that they overheard a radio transmission “mayday mayday, I am at the point of the mountain, 5,100 feet, my engine just quit.” Witnesses located adjacent to the accident site reported observing the airplane on a westerly heading near a major interstate when it suddenly banked to the right to a northerly heading before it descended into terrain. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane came to rest upright in a grassy, snow-covered area. The fuel selector valve was observed in the “right main” fuel tank position. The wreckage recovery company reported the airplane contained sufficient quantities of aviation fuel in the left and right main fuel tanks, and a minimal amount of fuel was found in the left and right auxiliary tanks. Examination of the recovered airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The recovered engine was removed from the airframe and subsequently installed on an engine test stand. The engine was successfully run at various power settings with no anomalies noted. Due to the pilot's injuries, he reported no memory of the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months