NTSB Identification: CEN10FA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 09, 2009 in Eagle Pass, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N1105N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on an instrument approach to the non-towered airport, the airplane collided with the airport's perimeter fence and terrain. The fence and perimeter road were parallel to, and about 750-feet east of the runway. The last radar plot was at an altitude of 1,200 feet MSL (Mean Sea Level), but slightly east of the runway, and approximately 435 feet from the accident site. About 30 minutes after the accident, deputies reported that the weather was "foggy". The instrument approach that the pilot was following was the RNAV (GPS) 31. The published minimums for this instrument approach are a 400-foot ceiling and one-mile visibility. The automated weather station about 33 miles northwest of the accident site reported at 0552, calm winds, temperature 41 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 41 degrees Fahrenheit, visibility less than 1/4 miles (and a Runway visual range ( RVR) of 600 feet variable to 1200 feet) in fog and an indefinite ceiling, altimeter pressure setting 29.85 inches of Mercury. An examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies with the airframe, structure, or systems. The airplane's engine was removed from the airframe and placed in an engine test facility. An engine test run was conducted and the engine was able to produce rated horsepower, without hesitation or interruption. Under the conditions at the time, the pilot appeared to have mistaken the east perimeter road for the runway landing point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue the approach below minimums without visual references, and subsequent collision with the perimeter fence/terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months