NTSB Identification: ERA10LA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 2009 in Hatteras, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R, registration: N5319J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that just prior to becoming airborne, a cockpit aural alarm sounded and the manifold pressure was approximately one inch above its maximum limit. He elected to abort the takeoff and applied the brakes. The airplane veered to the left and he concluded that the right brake was not functioning correctly. In response, he attempted to correct the drift using right rudder application. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and collided with sand dunes and vegetation. The reported failure of the right brake was not able to be confirmed and no cause for such a failure was observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months