NTSB Identification: CEN10CA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 04, 2009 in Carmi, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: C-GZYU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane, which was equipped with long range fuel tanks, had been fully fueled five days prior to the flight. After 3.8 hours of flight time, the engine began to surge then lost power. After unsuccessful attempts at restarting the engine, the pilot made an off-airport forced landing during which the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination determined that the right fuel cap was missing, although the chain and spring clip were still in place. The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to act as a safety aircraft for Operation Migration. She stated that most of the flying involves making right-hand turns, which results in a higher fuel quantity in the right tank than in the left. The right fuel quantity indicator was indicating 3/8 to 1/2 tank of fuel and the left fuel tank was lower when the engine lost power. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger viewed the top of the wings twice after the airplane was fueled: once to install the canopy cover and again to remove the canopy cover. The fuel cap was not checked for security nor was the fuel level visually checked after the airplane was fueled five days prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to assure that the fuel tank filler cap was secured prior to flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months