NTSB Identification: WPR10LA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 08, 2009 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2539D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to takeoff he was held on the ground for about 10 minutes due to landing traffic. Upon receiving takeoff clearance he taxied onto the runway, advanced the throttle and observed normal engine rpm. During takeoff initial climb, he realized that the airplane was not climbing normally. As the airplane crossed over the airport perimeter road northwest of the departure runway, the engine started to run rough along with fluctuations in the engine rpm. The pilot initiated a left turn towards the departure runway. As the airplane approached the runway, it stalled and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing was partially separated and the empennage was separated aft of the cabin. Fuel samples recovered from the airplane were free of debris. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. While review of a Federal Aviation Administration Carburetor Icing Chart revealed "Serious icing - glide power" for the reported temperature and dew point conditions, the investigation could not definitively identify carburetor ice as the reason for the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months