NTSB Identification: WPR10CA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 05, 2009 in Diamond Point, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20186
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at a non-controlled airport where variable gusty winds were present. While on final, she encountered a right crosswind and then both updrafts and downdrafts as she crossed over a cliff under the flight path. The pilot said that while the touchdown was uneventful, as the airplane slowed during the landing roll it encountered a right crosswind gust and the right wing lifted. Although the pilot attempted remedial flight control inputs and added power, the left wing scrapped the runway surface and the airplane rotated to the left, exposing it to a nearly direct tailwind. As the pilot attempted to bring it back under control, the airplane nosed over onto its back. According to the pilot, there was no indication of any problem with the flight control or nosewheel steering systems. The pilot also stated that the winds from the north were unusual for this airport, and that she based her assumptions as to what would happen on the runway on the normal westerly or southeasterly winds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable and unfavorable wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2009 | Index of months