NTSB Identification: ANC10CA009
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 30, 2009 in Kotzebue, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8944T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Federal Aviation Administration inspector contacted the NTSB investigator-in-charge and reported that he had received information about an unreported accident at a remote off-airport site. He said the information indicated that an accident had occurred about 30 days prior, and that the airplane was still at the accident site. The inspector traveled to the site and confirmed that the airplane was there and that the left wing and left wing spar were damaged. The inspector also reported that the airplane had substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The inspector said that he returned to the local airport where the airplane was usually kept and spoke with a certificated aircraft mechanic familiar with the accident. The mechanic identified the pilot and told the inspector that the pilot attempted to take off from a frozen lake but hit a crack in the ice. The mechanic reported that the airplane nosed down, striking the propeller and left wing on the ice. He also reported that the pilot had one passenger. The inspector reported that he made contact with the pilot, but the pilot refused to cooperate with the investigation. The pilot has not responded to any NTSB requests for information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months