NTSB Identification: WPR09LA480
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 01, 2009 in Page, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N1055V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a landing, the airplane touched down hard and bounced about 10 feet into the air. During the second bounce, the airplane flew in a nose-high pitch attitude until the airspeed bled off, then the airplane touched down hard a third time. The pilot taxied to the ramp and requested that a local mechanic inspect the airplane for obvious evidence of external damage. The mechanic accomplished an external inspection without looking inside the airplane or removing the engine's cowling and reported no obvious external damage. The pilot continued her cross-country flight and, a few days later, concluded the flight and returned the airplane to the fixed base operator. Several days after that, it was determined that the firewall had been substantially damaged, consistent with a hard landing accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months