NTSB Identification: CEN10WA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 31, 2009 in Unknown, Mexico
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N53DJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 31, 2009, a Cessna 414, N53DJ, was reported missing when the airplane did not land at its destination. The airline transport pilot was the only person on-board the airplane. The airplane was owned by a private individual and operated by McCreery Aviation Co, Inc, McAllen, Texas. The flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 repositioning flight. Approximately 1100 central daylight time, the airplane departed the Torreon International Airport (MMTC), Torreon, Mexico with the intended destination of McAllen International Airport (KMFE), McAllen, Texas.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months