NTSB Identification: CEN10CA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 2009 in Rochester, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N1172D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the accident occurred while he was landing the airplane. He stated that he flared and the stall warning system activated. The airplane then bounced upon touchdown. He stated that he lost directional control and the airplane started going to the left. He attempted to correct using right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left and went off the runway. The right main landing gear was separated from the airplane. The airplane also suffered damage to the right wing, right elevator, fuselage, propeller, and cowl. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months